Graduate Students

Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michele Cooke
M.S./Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
R. Mark Leckie
micropaleontology, microceanography
M.S. Geosciences
MS Geography
M.S. Geography
Advisor:
Stan Stevens
honey bee conservation
MS Geosciences
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Alan Condron
global circulation models, Arctic change
Ph.D. Geosciences
environmental geography
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
R. Mark Leckie
geology, micropaleontology
Ph. D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Raymond S. Bradley, Isla S. Castañeda
paleoclimatology, lake sediments
Ph.D. Geosciences
geoscience education , natural disasters, geography
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structure/petrology
M.S. Geography
geography
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Christine Hatch
hydrogeology
MS Geosciences
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Julie Brigham-Grette
paleoclimatology
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Robert M. DeConto
glacial geology, ice sheet modeling
M.S. Geosciences
M.S. Geography
M.S. Geosciences
paleoclimatology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
R. Mark Leckie
micropaleontology, microceanography
MS Geography
MS Geography
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Sheila J. Seaman
volcanology
MS Geosciences
Advisor:
Isaac Larsen
geomorphology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Qian Yu
GIS/remote sensing
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Haiying Gao
Geophysics, Seismology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michele Cooke, Christopher D. Condit
structural geology, computer mapping
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
hydrogeology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Raymond S. Bradley
paleoclimatology
Ph.D. Geosciences
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
hydrology, hydrogeology
Ph. D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Steve Petsch
environmental geochemistry, nanogeoscience
Ph.D. Geosciences
geology
Ph. D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structural geology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Haiying Gao
seismology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structural geology, metamorphic petrology, tectonics
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Alan Condron
climate modeling
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Raymond S. Bradley
paleoclimatology
M.S. Geography
Advisor:
Eve Vogel
economic geography , feminist science
M.S.
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
hydrogeology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
hydrogeology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Christine Hatch
hydrogeology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
GIS, Mapping, volcanology
MS Geosciences
Advisor:
Isla S. Castañeda
Australia offshore biomarkers
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
David F. Boutt
ground water and the environment
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
metamorphic petrology, crystal chemistry
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michele Cooke
geomechanics
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Jon Woodruff
sedimentology, coastal processes
MS Geosciences
PhD Geosciences
Advisor:
Isaac Larsen
geomorphology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michele Cooke
structural geology, analog modeling
M.S./Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams
structural geology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Sheila J. Seaman, Michael Williams
metamorphic petrology, structural geology
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
J. Michael Rhodes
volcanology
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Michael Williams, Laurie Brown
structural geology, petrology, tectonics
M.S. Geosciences
Advisor:
Sheila J. Seaman
petrology
MS Geography
Ph.D. Geosciences
Advisor:
Jon Woodruff
hydrogeology, sediment storage
PhD Geosciences

Contact us

Department of Geosciences
627 North Pleasant Street
233 Morrill Science Center
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA 01003-9297

Phone: (413) 545-2286
Fax: (413) 545-1200

Follow us