Fall 2020 Courses

This list is copied from the Five College Consortium course schedule and is updated as often as possible.

Until the end of Add/Drop, courses are changing daily. Please log into SPIRE for the latest course information.

NOTE: Some remote-learning courses may be mistakenly listed as in-person / on-campus on SPIRE. Please contact the instructor for the latest information on how the course will be taught.

This page last updated 11-27-2020

Courses in Geography

Subject Course # Section # Type Title Instructor Time
GEOGRAPH 102 01 LEC Intro/Human Geography Toby Applegate M W F 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AA DIS Intro/Human Geography M 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AB DIS Intro/Human Geography M 1:25PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AC DIS Intro/Human Geography TU 2:30PM 3:20PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AD DIS Intro/Human Geography TU 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AE DIS Intro/Human Geography W 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AF DIS Intro/Human Geography W 10:10AM 11:00AM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AG DIS Intro/Human Geography TH 2:30PM 3:20PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AJ DIS Intro/Human Geography TH 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 110 01 LEC Global Environment Change Steven Petsch TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEOGRAPH 196 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 196ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/GEOGRAPH 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 220 01 LEC World Regional Geography Toby Applegate TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AA DIS World Regional Geography TU 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AB DIS World Regional Geography TU 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AC DIS World Regional Geography W 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AD DIS World Regional Geography W 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AE DIS World Regional Geography W 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AF DIS World Regional Geography W 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AG DIS World Regional Geography F 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AJ DIS World Regional Geography F 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 296 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 298 01 PRA Practicum 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 352 01 LEC Computer Mapping Donald Sluter TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 354 01 LEC Climate Dynamics Michael Rawlins TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 372 01 LEC Urban Issues Piper Gaubatz TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOGRAPH 396 01 IND Independent Study Christine Hatch 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 396ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/GEOGRAPH 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 397S 01 LEC ST- Envir Geograph & Sustainbt Brittany Crow-Miller TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEOGRAPH 397V 01 LEC ST-PoliGeog&PoliEcol/COVID-19 Eve Vogel M W 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEOGRAPH 426 01 SEM Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt Qian Yu TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEOGRAPH 426 01LL LAB Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt TU 2:30PM 4:30PM
GEOGRAPH 491P 01 SEM S- GIS Programming Seda SALAP-AYCA TH 9:45AM 12:45PM
GEOGRAPH 493S 01 SEM S-SpatialDecisionMaking&Supprt Seda SALAP-AYCA TU 6:00PM 8:30PM
GEOGRAPH 496 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 496R 01 IND IS-Senior Research 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 496T 01 IND IS-Senior Thesis 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 498 01 PRA Practicum Forrest Bowlick 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 498Y 01 PRA Practicum 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 499P 01 IND Honors Project 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 499T 01 IND Honors Thesis 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 499Y 01 IND Honors Research 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 592B 01 SEM S-GIS Seminar Michael Williams W 1:25PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 592M 01 LEC S-Computer Mapping Michael Williams TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01 LEC ST- Introduction to GIS Forrest Bowlick TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01LL LAB ST- Introduction to GIS TH 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01LM LAB ST- Introduction to GIS F 9:05AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01LN LAB ST- Introduction to GIS F 1:25PM 4:25PM
GEOGRAPH 593T 01 SEM S-Teaching and Learning in GIS Forrest Bowlick 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 596 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 604 01 LEC Geographic Theory and Analysis Eve Vogel W 9:05AM 10:00AM
GEOGRAPH 626 01 SEM Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt Qian Yu TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEOGRAPH 626 01LL LAB Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt TU 2:30PM 4:30PM
GEOGRAPH 691P 01 SEM S- GIS Programming Seda SALAP-AYCA TH 9:45AM 12:45PM
GEOGRAPH 693S 01 SEM S-SpatialDecisionMaking&Supprt Seda SALAP-AYCA TU 6:00PM 8:30PM
GEOGRAPH 696 01 IND Independent Study Toby Applegate;Eric Thomas 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 697 01 LEC Special Topics 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 697S 01 LEC ST-Envir Geograph & Sustainbty Brittany Crow-Miller TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEOGRAPH 697V 01 LEC ST-PoliGeog&PoliEcol/COVID-19 Eve Vogel M W 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEOGRAPH 698G 01 PRA GIS Practicum Forrest Bowlick 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 796 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 896 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM

Courses in Geology

Subject Course # Section # Type Title Instructor Time
GEOLOGY 101 01 LEC The Earth William Clement M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEOLOGY 101 01LL LAB The Earth M 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 101 01LM LAB The Earth TU 8:00AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 101 01LN LAB The Earth TU 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 101 01LQ LAB The Earth W 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 101 01LR LAB The Earth TH 8:00AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 101 02 LEC The Earth William Clement M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEOLOGY 101 02LL LAB The Earth TH 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 103 01 LEC Intro Oceanography R Leckie TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOLOGY 103H 01 LEC Intro Oceanography, Honors Isla Castaneda TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOLOGY 131 01 LAB Experiencing Geology M 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 131 02 LAB Experiencing Geology TU 8:00AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 131 03 LAB Experiencing Geology TU 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 131 04 LAB Experiencing Geology W 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 131 05 LAB Experiencing Geology TH 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 131 06 LAB Experiencing Geology TH 8:00AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 196 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 196ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 197A 01 LEC ST-Intro/Physical Geology William Clement M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEOLOGY 296 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 296ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 297 01 LEC Special Topics 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 311 01 LEC Mineralogy Stephen Turner M W F 10:10AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 311 01LL LAB Mineralogy TU 1:00PM 4:00PM
GEOLOGY 396 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 396ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 397 01 LEC Special Topics 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 397M 01 LEC Mineralogy Stephen Turner M W F 10:10AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 445 01 LEC Sedimentology Timothy Cook TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOLOGY 445 01LL LAB Sedimentology M 1:25PM 4:25PM
GEOLOGY 494LI 01 LEC Livng on Erth:Real-world Is Martin Medina Elizalde M W F 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOLOGY 496 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 02 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 03 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 04 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 05 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496R 01 IND Indstu-Senior Resrch 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496R 02 IND Indstu-Senior Resrch 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496T 01 IND IS- Senior Thesis 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496T 02 IND IS- Senior Thesis 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 497 01 LEC Special Topics 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 498 01 PRA Practicum 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 498Y 01 PRA Practicum 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 499P 01 IND Honors Project William Clement 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 499T 01 IND Honors Thesis William Clement 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY H103 01 COL Intro Oceanography (colloq) R Leckie 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY H311 01 COL Mineralogy (honors colloq) Stephen Turner 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY H331 01 COL Geological Mapping (colloq) Michael Williams 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY H431 01 COL Structural Geology (colloq) Michael Williams 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY H445 01 COL Sedimentology (honors colloq) Timothy Cook 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY HI101 01 IND The Earth (HnrsInd) William Clement 1:00AM 1:00AM

Courses in the Geosciences

Subject Course # Section # Type Title Instructor Time
GEO-SCI 539 01 LEC Adv Geologic Mapping Michael Williams F 1:25PM 2:15PM
GEO-SCI 539 01LL LAB Adv Geologic Mapping W 12:20PM 5:30PM
GEO-SCI 558 01 LEC Paleoclimatology Raymond Bradley M W 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEO-SCI 573 01 LEC Environmental Geophysics William Clement M W F 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEO-SCI 573 01LL LAB Environmental Geophysics M 2:30PM 4:30PM
GEO-SCI 591F 01 SEM S-Fluids & Geol Proc David Boutt M W 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEO-SCI 593G 01 SEM Geophysics Seminar Haiying Gao 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 595D 01 SEM S-Physical Oceanography Robert Deconto TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEO-SCI 595P 01 SEM S-Diversity/Inclusion/Pedagogy Forrest Bowlick M 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEO-SCI 596 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 597A 01 LEC ST-Tectonophysics Michele Cooke-Andresen;Haiying Gao TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEO-SCI 691Q 01 SEM Internatnl Quaternary Seminar Raymond Bradley W 9:00AM 10:00AM
GEO-SCI 696 01 IND Independent Study R Leckie;Matthew Winnick;David Boutt 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 697 01 LEC Special Topics Matthew Winnick;David Boutt 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 701 01 LEC Professional Seminar Michael Williams;Julie Brigham-Grette M 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEO-SCI 787 01 SEM Hydrogeology Seminar David Boutt 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 796 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 797A 01 LEC ST-Developing a Rsrch Proposal Michele Cooke-Andresen F 3:30PM 4:30PM
GEO-SCI 797R 01 SEM ST-Preparing for MS Research Michele Cooke-Andresen F 3:30PM 4:30PM
GEO-SCI 821 01 SEM Petrology Seminar Stephen Turner;Michael Williams 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 831 01 SEM Structural Geol Sem Michele Cooke-Andresen;Michael Williams 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 892P 01 SEM Sem-Planetary Christopher Condit 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 896 01 IND Independent Study 1:00AM 1:00AM

Contact us

Department of Geosciences
627 North Pleasant Street
233 Morrill Science Center
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA 01003-9297

Phone: (413) 545-2286
Fax: (413) 545-1200

Follow us

Follow us on Facebook!Follow us on Twitter!Follow us on Instagram!