Fall 2018 Course Schedule

Geosciences Courses

 
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Type Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times
GEO-SCI 539 01 LEC Adv Geologic Mapping Michael Williams F 1:25PM 2:15PM
GEO-SCI 539 01LL LAB Adv Geologic Mapping   W 12:20PM 5:30PM
GEO-SCI 558 01 LEC Paleoclimatology Raymond Bradley TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEO-SCI 563 01 LEC Glacial Geology Julie Brigham-Grette TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEO-SCI 563 01LL LAB Glacial Geology   TU 1:00PM 5:00PM
GEO-SCI 565 01 LEC Soil Form & Classification Justin Richardson M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEO-SCI 565 01LL LAB Soil Form & Classification   TH 1:00PM 4:00PM
GEO-SCI 573 01 LEC Envrnmntl Geophysics William Clement M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEO-SCI 591T 01 SEM ST- Solid Earth Geochemistry Sheila Seaman M W F 1:25PM 2:15PM
GEO-SCI 591TS 01 SEM S- Time Series Analysis William Clement 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 591V 01 LEC Sem: Volcanology John Rhodes M 4:00PM 6:00PM
GEO-SCI 591V 01AA DIS Sem: Volcanology   F 1:25PM 3:20PM
GEO-SCI 595P 01 SEM S-Diversity/Inclusion/Pedagogy Forrest Bowlick 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 596 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 597 01 LEC Special Topics   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 597E 01 LAB ST-Envir Geophys Lab Topics William Clement W 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEO-SCI 615 01 LEC Organic & Biogeochm Steven Petsch TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEO-SCI 691Q 01 SEM Internatnl Quaternary Seminar Raymond Bradley W 9:00AM 10:00AM
GEO-SCI 696 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 697 01 LEC Special Topics   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 701 01 LEC Professional Seminar Michele Cooke-Andresen F 12:20PM 1:00PM
GEO-SCI 731 01 LEC Strain&Fabric Analys Michael Williams TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEO-SCI 731 01LL LAB Strain&Fabric Analys   TU 1:00PM 3:45PM
GEO-SCI 787 01 SEM Hydrogeology Seminar David Boutt 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 793E 01 SEM S-Isotopes/EnvironmentalScienc Jeffrey Salacup 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 796 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 797A 01 LEC ST-Developing a Rsrch Proposal Michele Cooke-Andresen 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 797R 01 SEM ST-Preparing for MS Research Michele Cooke-Andresen 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 821 01 SEM Petrology Seminar Sheila Seaman;Michael Williams 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 831 01 SEM Structural Geol Sem Michele Cooke-Andresen;Michael Williams 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 892P 01 SEM Sem-Planetary Christopher Condit 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEO-SCI 896 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM

Geography Courses

 
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Type Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times
GEOGRAPH 102 01 LEC Intro/Human Geography Toby Applegate M W F 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AA DIS Intro/Human Geography   M 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AB DIS Intro/Human Geography   M 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AC DIS Intro/Human Geography   TU 2:30PM 3:20PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AD DIS Intro/Human Geography   TU 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AE DIS Intro/Human Geography   W 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AF DIS Intro/Human Geography   W 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AG DIS Intro/Human Geography   TH 2:30PM 3:20PM
GEOGRAPH 102 01AJ DIS Intro/Human Geography   TH 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 110 01 LEC Global Environment Change Steven Petsch TU TH 4:00PM 5:15PM
GEOGRAPH 196 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 196ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/GEOGRAPH   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 220 01 LEC World Regional Geography Toby Applegate TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AA DIS World Regional Geography   TU 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AB DIS World Regional Geography   TU 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AC DIS World Regional Geography   W 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AD DIS World Regional Geography   W 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AE DIS World Regional Geography   W 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AF DIS World Regional Geography   W 4:00PM 4:50PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AG DIS World Regional Geography   F 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 220 01AJ DIS World Regional Geography   F 12:20PM 1:10PM
GEOGRAPH 296 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 298 01 PRA Practicum   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 352 01 LEC Computer Mapping Donald Sluter;Michael Williams TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 354 01 LEC Climatology Michael Rawlins M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEOGRAPH 372 01 LEC Urban Issues Piper Gaubatz TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOGRAPH 396 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 396ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/GEOGRAPH   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 397WG 01 SEM ST-Water Geographies Eve Vogel TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 426 01 SEM Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt Qian Yu TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEOGRAPH 426 01LL LAB Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt   TU 2:30PM 4:30PM
GEOGRAPH 486 01 PRA Field Methods in GEOGRAPH Piper Gaubatz M W 2:30PM 3:45PM
GEOGRAPH 496 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 496R 01 IND IS-Senior Research   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 496T 01 IND IS-Senior Thesis   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 497C 01 LEC ST-Climate Crisis Stanley Stevens TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEOGRAPH 497G 01 LEC ST- Geography of Europe Toby Applegate M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEOGRAPH 498 01 PRA Practicum Forrest Bowlick 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 498Y 01 PRA Practicum    
GEOGRAPH 499P 01 IND Honors Project   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 499T 01 IND Honors Thesis   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 499Y 01 IND Honors Research   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 592B 01 SEM S-GIS Seminar   W 1:25PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 592M 01 LEC S-Computer Mapping Donald Sluter;Michael Williams TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01 LEC ST- Introduction to GIS Forrest Bowlick TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01LL LAB ST- Introduction to GIS   TH 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01LM LAB ST- Introduction to GIS   F 9:05AM 12:05PM
GEOGRAPH 593G 01LN LAB ST- Introduction to GIS   F 1:25PM 4:25PM
GEOGRAPH 593WG 01 LEC S- Water Geographies Eve Vogel TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOGRAPH 596 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Type Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times
GEOGRAPH 604 01 LEC Geographic Theory and Analysis Eve Vogel W 10:00AM 11:00AM
GEOGRAPH 626 01 SEM Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt Qian Yu TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM
GEOGRAPH 626 01LL LAB Remote Sensing & Image Intrprt   TU 2:30PM 4:30PM
GEOGRAPH 696 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 697 01 LEC Special Topics   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 698G 01 PRA GIS Practicum   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 796 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH 896 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOGRAPH H354 01 COL Climatology (honors colloq) Michael Rawlins 1:00AM 1:00AM

Geology Courses

 
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Type Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times
GEOLOGY 101 01 LEC The Earth William Clement M W F 10:10AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 101 01LL LAB The Earth   M 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 101 01LM LAB The Earth   TU 8:00AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 101 01LN LAB The Earth   TU 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 101 01LQ LAB The Earth   W 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 101 01LR LAB The Earth   TH 8:00AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 101 02 LEC The Earth William Clement M W F 10:10AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 101 02LL LAB The Earth   TH 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 103 01 LEC Intro Oceanography R Leckie TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOLOGY 103H 01 LEC Intro Oceanography, Honors Isla Castaneda TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOLOGY 105 01 LEC Dynamic Earth Stephen Burns TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOLOGY 131 01 LAB Experiencing Geology William Clement M 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 131 02 LAB Experiencing Geology William Clement TU 8:00AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 131 03 LAB Experiencing Geology William Clement TU 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 131 04 LAB Experiencing Geology William Clement W 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 131 05 LAB Experiencing Geology William Clement TH 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 196 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 196ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 197A 01 LEC ST-Intro/Physical Geology William Clement 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 296 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 296ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 297 01 LEC Special Topics   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 311 01 LEC Mineralogy Sheila Seaman M W F 10:10AM 11:00AM
GEOLOGY 311 01LL LAB Mineralogy   TU 1:00PM 4:00PM
GEOLOGY 311 01LM LAB Mineralogy   W 2:30PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 331 01 LEC Geological Mapping Michael Williams F 1:25PM 2:15PM
GEOLOGY 331 01LL LAB Geological Mapping   W 12:20PM 5:30PM
GEOLOGY 396 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 396ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 397 01 LEC Special Topics   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 431 01 LEC Structural Geology Michele Cooke-Andresen M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM
GEOLOGY 431 01LL LAB Structural Geology   TH 1:30PM 4:30PM
GEOLOGY 445 01 LEC Sedimentology Jonathan Woodruff TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM
GEOLOGY 445 01LL LAB Sedimentology   M 1:25PM 4:25PM
GEOLOGY 494LI 01 LEC Livng on Erth:Real-world Is Julie Brigham-Grette;Stephen Burns;Isaac Larsen;Robert Deconto M W F 11:15AM 12:05PM
GEOLOGY 496 01 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 02 IND Independent Study Sheila Seaman 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 03 IND Independent Study   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 04 IND Independent Study Julie Brigham-Grette 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496 05 IND Independent Study John Rhodes 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496ISH 01 IND Hons IndStu/Geology   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496R 01 IND Indstu-Senior Resrch   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496R 02 IND Indstu-Senior Resrch   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496T 01 IND IS- Senior Thesis   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 496T 02 IND IS- Senior Thesis Isaac Larsen 1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 497 01 LEC Special Topics   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 497S 01 LEC ST-Soil Erosion/Agr Landscapes Isaac Larsen TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM
GEOLOGY 497SF 01 LAB ST-Soil Erosion/Agr Landsc Lab Isaac Larsen TU 2:30PM 5:00PM
GEOLOGY 498 01 PRA Practicum   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 498Y 01 PRA Practicum   1:00AM 1:00AM
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Type Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times
GEOLOGY 499P 01 IND Honors Project   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 499T 01 IND Honors Thesis   1:00AM 1:00AM
GEOLOGY 499Y 01 IND Honors Research   1:00AM 1:00AM

 

Contact us

Department of Geosciences
627 North Pleasant Street
233 Morrill Science Center
University of Massachusetts
Amherst, MA 01003-9297

Phone: (413) 545-2286
Fax: (413) 545-1200